When does the battery in the emergency locator transmitter (ELT) need to be replaced?

Batteries need to be replaced when the ELT has been used more than one cumulative hour or 50 percent of the useful charge or life has expired.

Reference(s):

14 CFR 91.207 Emergency locator transmitters

Other Helicopter Maintenance Topics

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.