Does a pilot need to notify the FAA of an address change?

Yes.  A pilot must notify the FAA within 30 days of a permanent change of address.

Unless notification is given to the FAA, the pilot cannot exercise pilot privileges after 30 days from the date of the address change.  This notification is not required for temporary changes, such as while being on an assignment.

Reference(s):

14 CFR 61.60 Change of address

Other Pilot Certificate Topics

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.